Privacy Policy

 

We are California Yacht Marina and its affiliates (“CYM”). Welcome to our website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal information you share with us through this website. This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect personal information about you through this website and how this information is then used or disclosed.  It will notify you of the following:

1.   What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

2.   What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

3.   The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

4.   How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Generally, we gather information about you to provide you with convenient access to certain features and services, verify your identity in our interactions with you, to deliver a better customer service experience, to administer our business, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy and on our website. For example, to access certain of our features, services, and non-public areas of our website, you will be asked to sign in with a login name and password. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you will not be able to access such non-public areas because we cannot verify your identity.

We hope that this Privacy Policy will remove any concerns you may have about supplying us with information and make visiting this website a rewarding and safe experience. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated terms on this website. You are responsible for periodically reading this Privacy Policy. If you use this website after we have updated this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read the updated terms and consent to our privacy practices. This website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (310.534.8436) or via email (admin@californiayachtmarina.com).

 

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.  We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.  We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and may include your phone number, name, age, address, Social Security number or credit card number.  If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or where it is collected. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you register with us, we will collect name, address, phone number, email address. Generally, we use this information to respond to, process, and fulfill your requests, and update you on status. If you submit a slip application, we will collect additional information necessary for the processing of the application. The additional categories are: address, employer, employment history, social security number, driver’s license, information regarding your vessel, including legal owner, and insurance information regarding your vessel.

All payments are processed by a third party vendor.  The third party vendor maintains its own privacy policy and the information necessary for billing and online payments is maintained by the third party vendor.

We may also aggregate personal and other information about you collected from this website with other information you provide us through interactions with you through the telephone or otherwise.

We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose your personal information outside of CYM unless: (1) you expressly authorize us to do so; (2) it is necessary to enable third-party providers of products and services available on this website to respond to, process and fulfill your requests; (3) it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us; (4) in order to provide our products or services to you; (5) it is in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of CYM or the merger of CYM into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which CYM is not the survivor; or (6) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party for its direct marketing purposes unless you first affirmatively agree to the disclosure.

 

Your Access To and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.  You can do the following at any time by contact us via the email address or phone number given on our website (repeated below):

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change or correct any data we have about you,
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of data.

 

Cookies and Other Automated Means of Collecting Information

We gather technical information about your interaction with our website automatically, and store it in our logs. Such information includes Internet Protocol addresses, web browser type, host or service provider, referring or exit pages, operating system, and date and time stamps.

We use “cookies” – files that are sent to your browser and stored on your personal computer.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.  You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser.

We use another company to process our payments and billing.  We use the cookie information gathered by this company in the same manner as stated above.

In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online – for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information

We take precautions to protect your personal information.  When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.  You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline.  Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.  We also advise our employees about their responsibility to protect customer information and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our business ethics standards and policies.

You can also help us protect your personal information by:

  1. using only secure web browsers;
  2. employing common anti-virus and anti-malware tools on your system to keep it safe;
  3. carefully logging out after using our website;
  4. using strong password with a combination of letters and numbers;
  5. changing your password often; and
  6. notifying us by email at (insert email address) if you feel your login and/or password have been compromised.

Updating and Verifying Information We Have About You

If you are a registered user, you can review and maintain your account information at any time, by logging in to your account or submitting a request to admin@californiayachtmarina.com. In addition, you may request a copy of the information that we currently hold about you by sending a detailed email to admin@californiayachtmarina.com with all specifics necessary for us to consider and respond to your request.

 

Terms of Use

Please read our [Terms of Use] to understand the terms that apply to your use of this website. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read our terms of use and this Privacy Policy, and agree to comply with them.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at admin@californiayachtmarina.com.  You can all call us at 310.534.8436 during business hours (Monday through Friday from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm.

You can also reach us by regular mail at:
22905 Lockness Ave.
Torrance, CA 90501

This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

Residents of the State of California, please also read Your California Privacy Rights to understand additional rights you may have pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83.

 

Effective date of this Privacy Policy is August 13, 2013